CLA-2-85:OT:RR:E:NC:N1:109

Mr. Michael Stephen Erceg
Materials and Logistics Manager
Kathrien Inc., Scala Div.
P.O. Box 4580
555 Airport Road
Medford, OR 97501

RE: The tariff classification of a spindle with numbers from Germany

Dear Mr. Erceg:

In your letter dated September 14, 2009 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise subject to this ruling is a spindle with numbers. It is identified as your Item 4600-420. The spindle with numbers is custom made from Polybutylene Terephthalate, PET Glass Fiber Reinforcement and 30% LANXESS. Its sole application is for a transmission and reception antenna. This item is a vital to the electrical down tilt and calibrated adjustment of the antenna and was designed specifically for that purpose. The spindle with numbers is assembled in your antennas in various models that are used in the transmission and reception of cellular voice communication and data.

The applicable subheading for the spindle with numbers (Item 4600-420) will be 8517.70.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Telephones sets…: Other apparatus for the transmission or reception of voice, images or other data…: Parts thereof: Parts.” The rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Linda M. Hackett at (646) 733-3015.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division